Is Crave Brothers, Mozzarella Ciliegine Marinated, 8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- dairy
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Lactic/citric Acid, Salt, Enzymes, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper
Check Crave Brothers, Mozzarella Ciliegine Marinated, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crave Brothers, Mozzarella Ciliegine Marinated, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crave Brothers, Mozzarella Ciliegine Marinated, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


