Is Crave Brothers, Mozzarella Ciliegine Marinated, 8 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic/citric acid

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Lactic/citric Acid, Salt, Enzymes, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper

Check Crave Brothers, Mozzarella Ciliegine Marinated, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crave Brothers, Mozzarella Ciliegine Marinated, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingSandwich