Is Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strip Adult Dog Treat Turkey & Chicken 55g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 23% beef cheeks
- dried pork plasma protein
- 25% pork liver
23% beef cheeks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
26% Deboned Ground Chicken, 25% Pork Liver, 23% Beef Cheeks, 14% Deboned Ground Turkey, Dried Pork Plasma Protein, Minerals, Vegetable Oil
Check Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strip Adult Dog Treat Turkey & Chicken 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strip Adult Dog Treat Turkey & Chicken 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strip Adult Dog Treat Turkey & Chicken 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


