Is Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strip Adult Dog Treat Turkey & Chicken 55g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried pork plasma protein
  • 14% deboned ground turkey
  • 25% pork liver
  • 23% beef cheeks
  • 26% deboned ground chicken

dried pork plasma protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

14% deboned ground turkey
25% pork liver
23% beef cheeks

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

26% Deboned Ground Chicken, 25% Pork Liver, 23% Beef Cheeks, 14% Deboned Ground Turkey, Dried Pork Plasma Protein, Minerals, Vegetable Oil

Check Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strip Adult Dog Treat Turkey & Chicken 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strip Adult Dog Treat Turkey & Chicken 55g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strip Adult Dog Treat Turkey & Chicken 55g | Spoonful