Is Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strips Adult Dog Treat Duck 55g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried pork plasma protein
- 14% deboned ground turkey
- 14% deboned ground duck
- 20% pork hearts
- 20% beef cheeks
- 20% pork liver
dried pork plasma protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
20% Pork Liver, 20% Beef Cheeks, 20% Pork Hearts, 14% Deboned Ground Duck, 14% Deboned Ground Turkey, Dried Pork Plasma Protein, Minerals, Vegetable Oil
Check Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strips Adult Dog Treat Duck 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strips Adult Dog Treat Duck 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Crave Natural Grain Free Protein Strips Adult Dog Treat Duck 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


