Is CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk protein concentrate
  • no added sugar protein milk chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate (25%) (Cocoa Butter, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours), Athena Protein Blend (24%) (Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Soy Protein Nuggets (10%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Fat, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fat [Antioxidant (319)], Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavours, Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- and di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Natural Colour (Annatto Extract), Mineral (Iron).

Check CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaCaramelNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep