Is Crazy Go Nuts Maple Walnut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts, Maple Syrup, Sea Salt. Contains: Walnuts

Check Crazy Go Nuts Maple Walnut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

AMAZING

Like actual candy

pantry stapletastysweet
maddybidini•Apr 14, 2021

Where to buy

Crazy Go Nuts Maple Walnut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping