Is CrazyOutlet Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Snack Size Chocolate Bar, Valentine's Day Candy, Bulk 2 Lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid esters
- less than 1 % of dextrose
- glycerin
lactic acid esters
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Less Than 1 % Of Dextrose, Dairy Product Solids, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid Esters
Check CrazyOutlet Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Snack Size Chocolate Bar, Valentine's Day Candy, Bulk 2 Lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CrazyOutlet Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Snack Size Chocolate Bar, Valentine's Day Candy, Bulk 2 Lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
CrazyOutlet Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Snack Size Chocolate Bar, Valentine's Day Candy, Bulk 2 Lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


