Is CrazyOutlet Pack - Hershey's Kisses Candy Cane, Creme Peppermint Bites Kisses Candy, 5 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lecithin
  • cornstarch, lecithin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Safflower Oil), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Lecithin (Soy), Oil Of Peppermint, Confectioner's Glaze, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Red 40), Vanillin Artificial Flavor, Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness, Pgpr Emulsifier, Carnauba Wax

Check CrazyOutlet Pack - Hershey's Kisses Candy Cane, Creme Peppermint Bites Kisses Candy, 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CrazyOutlet Pack - Hershey's Kisses Candy Cane, Creme Peppermint Bites Kisses Candy, 5 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go