Is CrazyOutlet Pack - Hershey's Kisses Candy Cane, Peppermint Kisses Candy, 2 lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lecithin
  • cornstarch, lecithin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Safflower Oil), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Lecithin (Soy), Oil Of Peppermint, Confectioner's Glaze, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Red 40), Vanillin Artificial Flavor, Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness, Pgpr Emulsifier, Carnauba Wax

Check CrazyOutlet Pack - Hershey's Kisses Candy Cane, Peppermint Kisses Candy, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CrazyOutlet Pack - Hershey's Kisses Candy Cane, Peppermint Kisses Candy, 2 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping