Is Cream Apple Turnover Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Min 23 %), Cream, Beef Gelatine, Thickener (E400), Apple (Min 23 %), E223, E202, Wheat Flour, Eau, Margarine Vegetable Oils Canola, Cottonseed, Palm, Water, Salt, Vegetable Emulsifiers E471, E322 (Soy), Food Acid (E300), Flavour, Colour (E160a), Sugar, Thickeners E1442, E1400, E461, E1422, Regs E330, E297, Starch (( (E223), Raising Agents (E920)), Milk Solids

Check Cream Apple Turnover against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go