Is CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, HORSERADISH APPLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, HORSE RADISH PREPARATION (HORSERADISH, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, APPLE, SALT, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE-SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURES, RENNET.

Check CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, HORSERADISH APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, HORSERADISH APPLE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Dairy Free? CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, HORSERADISH APPLE | Spoonful