Is CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, KALAMATA OLIVE & FETA, KALAMATA OLIVE & FETA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, KALAMATA OLIVES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, VINEGAR, CHEESE CULTURE, GARLIC**, SPICE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, LEMON OIL, OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR.

Check CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, KALAMATA OLIVE & FETA, KALAMATA OLIVE & FETA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing