Is CREAM CHEESE SPREAD WITH HONEY NUT, HONEY NUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cultured milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, HONEY, PECANS, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL ACIDS, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check CREAM CHEESE SPREAD WITH HONEY NUT, HONEY NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingGarnishing