Is CREAM CHEESE SPREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
pasteurized milk
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ONIONS, CARROTS, CUCUMBERS, CAULIFLOWER, CELERY, VINEGAR, ONIONS*, GUAR GUM, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CARROTS*, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, CUCUMBERS*, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check CREAM CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping