Is CREAM CHEESE WITH CHIVE & ONION, CHIVE & ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Dried Chives, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums), Maltodextrin, Dried Onions

Check CREAM CHEESE WITH CHIVE & ONION, CHIVE & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CREAM CHEESE WITH CHIVE & ONION, CHIVE & ONION is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingBreakfast