Is Cream Egg Marshmallow Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 14
  • 14% creme eggs: min
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • whey powder

14

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Creme Egg (Sugar, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats Palm, Water, Milk Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole MII Powder, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Dried Egg White, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extact), Bovine Gelatine (Sulphites), Corn Flour, Icing Sugar, Salt, Vanilla Natural Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Humectant: Vegetable Gycerine, Natural Colouring (Radish, Safflower). Chocolate Chunks: Milk Chocolate Contains: Min. Cocoa Solids: 30.6%, Min. Milk Solids:14% Creme Eggs: Min.Milk Solids: 14%. Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter. ALLERGEN ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Also may contain nuts, peanuts and gluten

Check Cream Egg Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping