Is cream fields Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactic starter cultures made using irish milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk

lactic starter cultures made using irish milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (52%), Skimmed Milk (29%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (10%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactic Starter Cultures Made using Irish milk. Allergy Advice

Check cream fields against your own diets in the app.