Is cream fields Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactic starter cultures made using irish milk
- dried skimmed milk
- skimmed milk
- whipping cream
- milk
lactic starter cultures made using irish milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk (52%), Skimmed Milk (29%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (10%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactic Starter Cultures Made using Irish milk. Allergy Advice
Check cream fields against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cream fields in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


