Is CREAM OF BROCCOLI SOUP WITH CHEESE, CREAM OF BROCCOLI Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROCCOLI, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CHEESE POWDER BLEND (WHEY SOLIDS, MILKFAT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION, NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ONION EXTRACT, SAUTEED ONION, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, CARROT EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, RED WINE), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CREAM OF BROCCOLI SOUP WITH CHEESE, CREAM OF BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch