Is Cream of chicken soup Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk proteins
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, palm fat, starch, chicken fat (7,8%) (chicken fat, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)), (typical w iodised salt, flavourings (contain egg), onion powdert energy (3,9%), chicken granules (2,5) (chicken, salt, antioxidants fat (butylated hydroxyanisole, propyl gallate), glucose syrup, sugar, salt, potassium chloride, milk proteins, herbs (parsley, sage, semary) spices (celery seeds, turmeric, parsley rots, yeast extract, may contain mustard, soy and other cereals containing gluten, sustainably grown carbohyd of whic fibre protein salt u *% of ret average a unilever london, swia tyr ** 1 port (pack con any comments or questions? knorr, un mon-fri 8am-5pm, ukcare@unilever,com freephone 7800 70 80 50 (freephone 0800 731 1411 registere best be www,nort,ie/www,kmom,com/luk unilever ireland, 20 riverwalk, citywest, dublin 24 unilever uk, freepost, adm3940, nutritio informa
Check Cream of chicken soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream of chicken soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


