Is CREAM OF COCONUT Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- sorbitan monostearate
- diglycerides
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
COCONUT JUICE, SUGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check CREAM OF COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAM OF COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid
Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking BaseSnack


