Is CREAM OF MUSHROOM CONDENSED SOUP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MUSHROOMS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHET FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CREAM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER.

Check CREAM OF MUSHROOM CONDENSED SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCooking BaseMeal PrepSide Dish