Is Cream of Mushroom condensed soup Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, mushrooms, wheat flour, soybean oil, contains less than 2% of: corn starch, salt, modified food starch, cream, whey, soy protein concentrate, yeast extract, natural flavor, dehydrated garlic, lactic acid acid
Check Cream of Mushroom condensed soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream of Mushroom condensed soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

