Is Cream of Mushroom Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM (MILK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHICKEN*, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), CHICKEN BROTH*, FLAVORING, CANE SUGAR, ONIONS*, CORNSTARCH, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM. *DRIED. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY

Check Cream of Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream of Mushroom Soup is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep