Is Cream of Mushroom Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • milk
  • cream
  • chicken stock
  • xanthan gum

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM (MILK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHICKEN*, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), CHICKEN BROTH*, FLAVORING, CANE SUGAR, ONIONS*, CORNSTARCH, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM. *DRIED. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY

Check Cream of Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cream of Mushroom Soup is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep