Is Cream Of Petits Pois & Bacon Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • smoked bacon
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose monohydrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked bacon
calcium carbonate
dextrose monohydrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, petits pois (30%), potatoes, double cream (milk) (4%), smoked bacon (2.0%) (pork, water, salt, dextrose monohydrate, preservative (sodium nitrite)), maize starch, bufter (milk), skimmed milk powder, sugar, sea salt, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salt, yeast extract powder, potato starch, herb and spice extracts (turmeric, nutmeg, Fat black pepper, lovage), black peppercorns, ground black pepper, onion powder, celery powder, sunflower oil ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold TYPICAL AS SOLD Energy Energy lich of which st Carbohyd of which sp Fibre Protein alt

Check Cream Of Petits Pois & Bacon Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch