Is Cream Of Petits Pois & Bacon Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- pork
- smoked bacon
- milk
- double cream
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose monohydrate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, petits pois (30%), potatoes, double cream (milk) (4%), smoked bacon (2.0%) (pork, water, salt, dextrose monohydrate, preservative (sodium nitrite)), maize starch, bufter (milk), skimmed milk powder, sugar, sea salt, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salt, yeast extract powder, potato starch, herb and spice extracts (turmeric, nutmeg, Fat black pepper, lovage), black peppercorns, ground black pepper, onion powder, celery powder, sunflower oil ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold TYPICAL AS SOLD Energy Energy lich of which st Carbohyd of which sp Fibre Protein alt
Check Cream Of Petits Pois & Bacon Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream Of Petits Pois & Bacon Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


