Is M&S Smooth Cream of Tomato Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (24%), Tomato Puree, Carrots, Whipping Cream (Milk) (4.5%), Onions, Celery, Sugar, Olive Oil, Cornflour, Sherry Vinegar, Salt, Ground Smoked Paprika, Ground White Pepper

Check M&S Smooth Cream of Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Smooth Cream of Tomato Soup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunch