Is CREAM OF TOMATO SOUP Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- dried skimmed milk
- milk proteins
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
TOMATOES (89%), WATER, MODIFIED CORNFLOUR, SUGAR, RAPESEED OIL, DRIED SKIMMED MILK, SALT, CREAM (MILK), MILK PROTEINS, ACIDITY REGULATOR - CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTS, HERB EXTRACT
Check CREAM OF TOMATO SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAM OF TOMATO SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
AcidicSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupDrinking


