Is Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat farina
  • defatted wheat germ

wheat farina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant single-serve packets produce a smooth, creamy porridge with a mild, comforting flavor, ready in minutes; people commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, topping it with sweet or savory additions. Reviewers note convenience, consistent texture, and comforting warmth, while some mention the taste is mild and can be bland occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Farina, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Defatted Wheat Germ, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3).

Check Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast