Is Cream Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- fresh cream from cow's milk
fresh cream from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
FRESH CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, VEGETABLE THICKENER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS MADE FROM PALM/RAPE SEED OIL, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND XANTHAN GUM).
Check Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cream is available at 1 retailer
Loblaws
About this product
Unknown · Liquid
Flavor
RichMildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingTopping


