Is Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids made from palm/rape seed oil

diglycerides of fatty acids made from palm/rape seed oil

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, VEGETABLE THICKENER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS MADE FROM PALM/RAPE SEED OIL, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND XANTHAN GUM).

Check Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
RichMildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingTopping