Is CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS: IMPORTED HERRING, SOUR CREAM, ONIONS, SUGARS, VINEGAR, GUAR AND LOCUST, OCEANS GUMS, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, AND SPICES.

Check CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladDipping Sauce
Lactose Free? CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING | Spoonful