Is CREAMED SPINACH FARM SNACKS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SPINACH, WATER, CREAM, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL (COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION, ONION POWDER, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CREAMED SPINACH FARM SNACKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish