Is CREAMED SPINACH Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- heavy cream
- dried cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey solids
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, WATER, WHOLE AND NONFAT DRY MILK (NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, DRIED CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LECITHIN), CORNSTARCH-MODIFIED, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), CANOLA OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SUGAR, SALT, RICE FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES.
Check CREAMED SPINACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMED SPINACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


