Is Creamfirst Caramel Milk Chocolate & Praline Pecans Ice Cream Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • sugar
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SKIM MILK POWDER, CARAMEL COLOUR, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ANNATTO. MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CARAMEL RIPPLE: SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, MILK INGREDIENTS, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR. PRALINE PECANS: SUGAR, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SALT.

Check Creamfirst Caramel Milk Chocolate & Praline Pecans Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamfirst Caramel Milk Chocolate & Praline Pecans Ice Cream Bars is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go