Is CREAMY ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY ALFREDO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese made from cow's milk
milk
whey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CREAMY ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping
Dairy Free? CREAMY ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY ALFREDO | Spoonful