Is Creamy Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: parmesan cheese
- cultured whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.
Check Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Jar, Liquid


