Is Creamy Alfredo Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified egg yolks

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.

Check Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Jar, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryCreamyGarlickySlightly Salty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping