Is CREAMY ALFREDO WITH SUN-DRIED TOMATOES PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural dairy flavors
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • asiago cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured cheese
  • romano cheese
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
natural dairy flavors
milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL DAIRY FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CULTURED CHEESE, SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTEROIL, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DATEM, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ROASTED GARLIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CREAMY ALFREDO WITH SUN-DRIED TOMATOES PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing