Is Creamy butter chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ghee butter
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • single cream
  • low fat yogurt powder

ghee butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk
milk
single cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Chicken (28%) (Chicken Breast (92%), Low Fat Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic Paste, Tomato Paste, Cumin Powder, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract; Paprika, Black Pepper, Mace, Black Pepper Extract), Water, Single Cream (Milk) (10%), Onion (8%), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Maize Starch, Ghee Butter (Milk) (1%), Tomato Paste, White Sugar, Roasted Ground Coriander, Roasted Ground Cumin, Salt, Shio Koji (Rice, Water, Salt), Paprika, Brown Sugar, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Extract, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Ground Fennel, Ground Cardamom, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Cinnamon, Cumin Seed, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Star Anise, Ground Cumin Seed, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg.

Check Creamy butter chicken against your own diets in the app.