Is CREAMY BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, CREAMY BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check CREAMY BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, CREAMY BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, CREAMY BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Side Dish · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep