Is CREAMY & BUTTERY RED SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, CREAMY & BUTTERY RED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- double cream soft ripened cheese 60% fidm
- microbial enzyme
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Double Cream Soft Ripened Cheese 60% Fidm (Heat Treated), Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Beta-carotene For Color, Bacterial Cultures, Ripening Cultures
Check CREAMY & BUTTERY RED SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, CREAMY & BUTTERY RED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY & BUTTERY RED SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, CREAMY & BUTTERY RED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


