Is Creamy Caesar Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (5%) (Milk), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Je Concentrate, Salt, Olive Oil, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Garlic Purée, Thickener: Xanthan Gum: Black Pepper, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies (Fish), Sunflower Oil Salt Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. No artificial colours or flavourings. STORAGE: Store in a cool, dark and dry place. Once opened refe and consume within 4 weeks and by date shown. 250ge Best Before: 1 20/04/2024 4061464560581 NOT-07900-

Check Creamy Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing