Is Creamy caramel filled hard candies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey product
- condensed skim milk
- butter
- condensed whey
- milk
- cream
whey product
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cream (Milk), Condensed Whey, Butter, Condensed Skim Milk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Whey Product, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Allergy Information: May Also Contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts And Other Nuts
Check Creamy caramel filled hard candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy caramel filled hard candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Creamy caramel filled hard candies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


