Is CREAMY CARAMEL FLAVORED ENERGY PROTEIN-RICH SHAKE, CREAMY CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein isolate
- carrageenan
- 1% of calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +6 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CALCIUM CASEINATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND, GELLAN GUM, CAFFEINE, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN. VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C),ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), POTASSIUM IODIDE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check CREAMY CARAMEL FLAVORED ENERGY PROTEIN-RICH SHAKE, CREAMY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY CARAMEL FLAVORED ENERGY PROTEIN-RICH SHAKE, CREAMY CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


