Is Creamy Carbonara Pasta & Sauce Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat pasta
  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavours

wheat pasta

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Pasta, Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Bacon, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Modified Milk, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Silicon Dioxide, Spices, Sodium Aluminum Silicate, Monoglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tocopherols, Hydrolyzed Soya And Corn Protein

Check Creamy Carbonara Pasta & Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Creamy Carbonara Pasta & Sauce Mix is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySmoky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch