Is Creamy Cheddar Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme modified cheese paste
- lactic acid
- enzymes
enzyme modified cheese paste
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR AND SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED WHEY, SOUR CREAM, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, MILK, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MUSTARD EXTRACT.
Check Creamy Cheddar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Cheddar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


