Is CREAMY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED SWEET GREEK YOGURT DIP, CREAMY CHEESECAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
cultured dextrose
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: NON FAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, GLUCONIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACACIA GUM, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CREAMY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED SWEET GREEK YOGURT DIP, CREAMY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED SWEET GREEK YOGURT DIP, CREAMY CHEESECAKE is available at 4 retailers

RalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetCitrusTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? CREAMY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED SWEET GREEK YOGURT DIP, CREAMY CHEESECAKE | Spoonful